सहायक चौथो तह अ.हे.व वा अ.न.मि वा सो सरह पदको MCQ Sets with Answers

For Download Notes

1. What is the name of the disease in man arising out of Vitamin B1 deficiency?

A. Scurvy

B. Beriberi

C. Pellagra

D. Gingivitis

Ans: B

2. The deficiency of which of the following group of nutrients affects the skin ?

A. Iron, Iodine, Zinc, Potassium

B. Riboflacin, Niacin, Pyridoxine, Pantothenic Acid

C. Vitamin K, Calcium, Fluorine, Copper

D. All the three

Ans: B


3. What does niacin deficiency cause ?

A. Acne

B. Scurvy

C. Boils

D. Pellagra

Ans: D

4. What are the effects of Vitamin B6 deficiency?

A. Beriberi

B. Scurvy

C. Dermatomyoma

D. Certain types of Eczema

Ans: D


5. Which of the following diseases is associated with Vitamin C deficiency?

A. Psoriasis

B. Scurvy

C. Pellagra

D. Vitiligo

Ans: B

6. What does Vitamin K deficiency lead to ?

A. Problem in digestion

B. Problem in Blood Coagulation

C. Problem in Calcium Metabolism

D. All the three

Ans: B


7. Using purgatives on a regular basis is harmful to health. Which deficiency does it cause?

A. Iron

B. Potassium

C. Iodine

D. Chromium

Ans:B

8. Deficiency of Vitamin D gives rise to :

A. Rheumatism

B. Arthritis

C. Hernia

D. Rickets

Ans: D


9. What is the condition known as, in which the body does not get its fair share of nutrients, either from starvation, or as a result of poor absorption :

A. Marasmus

B. Malnutrition

C. Kwashiorkor

D. Malnutrition & Marasmus

Ans: B


10. Night blindness drying of the conjunctiva, dry and scaly skin and loss of hair are some of the symptoms of :

A. Vitamin K deficiency

B. Vitamin A deficiency

C. Iron deficiency

D. Folic acid deficeiency

Ans: B